The study of permanent properties for inclusions of C*-algebras and its application to the complex system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00244286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRokhlin property / C*-index theory / Jaing-Su absorption / Sequentially split / Operator means / Operator monotone / Schmidt rank / Completely positive maps / Jiang-Su absorption / operator means / completely positive maps / decomposable maps / quantum entanglement / norm attaining operators / operator monotone / stable rank one / Jiang-Su algebras / 作用素環 / 作用素論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extended the tracial Rokhlin property for inclusions A ⊂ B of unital C*-algebras in the sense of Osaka and Teruya to the tracially sequentially split *-homomorphism for a *-homomorphism from A to B by using the idea by Balak and Szabo in the joint work with Hyun Ho Lee, and cleared the heredity of basic permanent properties of B to A. In the case of inclusions of nonunital C*-algebras, we finished the study of the Rokhlin property with Tamotsu Teruya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散群ΓからC*-環Aへの作用αから生成されるC*-力学系C*(Γ, A,α) (=B)の構造解析をBからAへの非可換条件付き期待値を用いて解析をするという大坂-照屋のアイデアを拡張したBalack-Szaboのsequentially split *-homomorphismをさらに拡張したLee-大坂の手法は、今後様々なC*-力学系の解析に役立つと期待できる。