Comprehensive Research of Operator Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Mitsuru  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (60112273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOperator function / Operator monotone / Operator convex function / Matrix mean / Matrix geometric mean / Matrix symmetric mean / Loewner's theorem / 作用素関数 / 作用素単調関数 / 行列平均 / 行列幾何平均 / 2次行列方程式 / 行列2次方程式 / 作用素平均 / 作用素凸関数 / 強作用素凸関数 / 正値線形写像 / Choi 予想 / 作用素環 / Operator functions / Pick functions
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let f(t) be a continuous function defined on an interval J, and s a point in J. Then we showed that f(t) is operator monotone if and only if its Loewner kernel function is strongly operator convex. It is well-known that if f(t) is defined on the real positive axis, then f(t) is operator monotone if and only if f(t) is operator concave. However, that does not hold for a function defined on a finite interval. We got a necessary and sufficient condition for f(t), whose domain may be finite, to be operator monotone.
By using the concept of geometric mean, we showed that the relationship between roots and coefficients of a scalar quadratic equation holds for an operator Quadratic equation as well. We established operator means of multivariable operators on an infinite dimensional space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が示した定理「f(t) が作用素単調関数であるための必要十分条件はLoewner 関数が作用素強凸である」は逐次的に作用素単調関数を構成できることを示している。具体的な関数が作用素単調であることを確かめることは平易ではないことを考慮すれば、この結果は重要であると思われる。
作用素の2次方程式の根と係数の関係を解明したが、この結果が高次方程式の研究につながることが期待される。作用素の平均理論が空間の次元に関係なく確立されたので、幅広い分野で応用されることを期待している。