Spectral analysis of Neumann-Poincare operators and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (70774884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスペクトル解析 / ノイマン-ポアンカレ作用素 / プラズモン共鳴 / スペクトル理論 / 散乱理論 / レゾナンス / 解析学 / 数理物理 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the relationship between the eigenvalues of Neumann-Poincare operators which are boundary integral operators, and the smoothness of the boundary, mainly in two-dimansions. The decay rate of the eigenvalues of Neumann-Poincare operator has a close relationship with anomalous localized resonance. We have studied the Neumann-Poincare operator associated to both the Laplace operator and the Lame operator, and we obtained the followings: if the boundary is an analytic curve, then the eigenvalues of Neumann-Poincare operator accumulate exponentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常局在共鳴とは、数学的には微分方程式の楕円性が崩れる際にある条件のもとに見られる現象で、領域外部にエネルギーの供給源がある場合に領域境界上でエネルギーの異常な高まりを示し、遠方では微分方程式の解が有界となることである。異常局在共鳴は、物理的にも大変興味深い現象でクローキングやスーパーレンズなど、さまざまな応用が考えられている。異常局在共鳴を示す際には、ノイマン-ポアンカレ作用素の固有値の集積の速さが密接に関係していることが知られており、今後の研究でどのような性質をもった領域で異常局在共鳴が起こるかを研究する際の足掛かりとなる研究である。