Schr\"odinger forms and stochastic analysis for weighted Markov processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Daehong  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50336202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑江 一洋  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80243814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率論 / 確率解析 / 確率過程論 / ディリクレ形式論 / Feynman-Kac functionals / Lp independence / scattering length / semi-classical limit / random environment / Feynman-Kac semigroup / gaugeability / stablity / discrete spectrum / Schrodinger operator / 解析学 / シュレディンガー形式 / 重み付き確率過程 / 加法汎関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the theory of Schrodinger forms and their associated weighted stochastic processes induced by the so called generalized Feynman-Kac functionals containing a continuous additive functional of zero quadratic variation. As applications, we obtained some important results such as maximum principles of Schrodinger operators as well as the compactness and Lp-independence of spectral radius of Schrodinger semigroups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルコフ過程における確率論的諸問題をディリクレ形式論やポテンシャル論のような解析学的な観点からみると、確率論的概念における数多くの解析的相対概念が上手く対応している。これは、M. Silverstein 氏や福島正俊氏による一連の先駆的な仕事から初めて指摘され、この分野における近年の研究においても引き継がれている。本研究成果は、このようなトレンドを引き継いだものであり、広い視野でみると確率論と解析学の両方に対する分野横断的研究でもある。確率論と解析学を跨ぐ研究は両分野の理論体系をより豊かにするだけではなく、その周辺問題への応用の範囲も広くしたことに意義がある。