Research on the Moebius energy by analytic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Takeyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70202223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメビウス・エネルギー / O'Haraエネルギー / 分解エネルギー / 余弦公式 / 等周不等式 / 補間不等式 / 曲率流 / 凸化 / 変分公式 / メビウス不変性 / Kusner-Sullivan予想 / 分解定理 / 勾配流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the Kusner-Sullivan conjecture, which says that there do not exist minimizers of the Moebius energy in any composite knot classes. To study it, we derived structure-preserving discretization of the decomposed Moebius energies, and the decomposition and the cosine formula of O'Hara energy. If the Kusner-Sullivan conjecture is correct, then the gradient flow of Moebius energy with an initial knot of composite type may blow up in a finite time. In order to observe this, we employ the degeneration of a loop of the closed plane curve under the non-local curvature flow as a simple model. As a result, we prove that if a solution exists globally in time, it develops to a closed convex curve in a finite time, and finally converges to a circle. Concerning knot energies, we found structure-preserving discretization and lower/upper bounds of decomposed Moebius energies, and decomposition and the cosine formula of O'Hara energies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結び目のエネルギーは、与えられた結び目型内における標準形をエネルギー最小元で定めるためO'Haraにより導入され、今日ではO'Haraエネルギーと呼ばれている。その中のひとつがメビウス・エネルギーであり、メビウス変換によりエネルギーを変えないことが名前の由来である。メビウス不変性は幾何学的には美しい性質であるが、解析学的にはエネルギーのスケール不変性のために変分法の直接法が利用できないという困難さを生む。各結び目型内でのメビウス・エネルギーの最小元が存在するか否かは部分的解答しか得られていない。本研究は、メビウス・エネルギーの諸性質を解析学の手法で解明することを目的とした。