Shapes of functions, asymptotic behavior and function spaces associated with solutions to nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hironobu  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00568496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線型分散型方程式 / 散乱作用素 / ソボレフ空間 / ディラック方程式 / 散乱問題 / ハートリー項 / クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / ベゾフ空間 / 非線型クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / 調和解析 / 非線形クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / 関数空間 / 平滑化効果 / 修正波動作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider scattering problems for nonlinear dispersive equations. We obtain the following results:
(1) We considered the 3-dim. Klein-Gordon equations whose nonlinearity is cubic, and we proved that the scattering operator maintain the smoothness and decay of the input data. (2) We considered the 2-dim. Klein-Gordon equations whose nonlinearity behaves like u(exp(|u|^2)-1), and we proved that the scattering operator maintain the smoothness and decay of the input data. (3) We considered the semi-relativistic equation whose interaction potential satisfies some suitable conditions, and we proved that the scattering operator maintain the smoothness and decay of the input data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果を分かりやすく述べると、「入力データとして与えた関数(実験の世界では粒子に相当)が滑らかだったり、遠方で減衰するものであったら、滑らかな非線型相互作用によって変化した出力データも同程度以上の滑らかさや減衰性をもつことを示した」となる。純粋数学的には散乱の逆問題に応用が可能と思われる。また、粒子の実験を行う際の有用なヒントにもなりうる。