Developing mathematical methods for compressible fluids and their application to other equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Naoki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30449897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords圧縮性オイラー方程式 / 不変領域 / グローバル・アトラクター / 古典解 / 減衰評価 / 保存則 / 解の減衰評価 / グローバルアトラクター / ノズル流 / チョーキング / 時間大域解 / 時間周期解 / ピストン問題 / エネルギー不等式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 時間大域解の存在 / 漸近挙動 / 周期解 / 外力 / 差分法 / 偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mathematically investigate the properties of solutions to the compressible Euler equation. The first result was the existence of a global attractor for the one-dimensional Euler equation. This means that if the solution is bounded, it will be attracted to a certain bounded region. This is an important property in showing the attenuation of the solution. The second result was the existence of a classical solution in the time-global domain for the equation expressing the internal flow of a nozzle. This equation is generally known to have discontinuous solutions. On the other hand, the classical solution in this case represents a first-order continuously differentiable solution. The existence of time-global solutions containing discontinuous solutions was known, but the existence of classical solutions in time-global terms was unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧縮性オイラー方程式に対して、大きな変動をもつ解の漸近挙動は未だに知られていない大きな未解決問題である。それを示す上で、本研究の成果であるグローバル・アトラクターの存在は非常に大きな一歩である。今までは、大きな変動をもつ解に対して、解の減衰評価は、まったく知られていなかった。本研究の結果は、それを与えるものである。
1次元の圧縮性オイラー方程式に対しては、古典解(微分可能な解)の存在は古くから知られていた。一方、ノズル流に関しては、殆ど知られていない。本研究の結果は、それを与えるという意味で有意義である。