Studies of path-dependent controls by dynamic programming methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaise Hidehiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60377778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords決定論的制御 / 確率制御 / 動的計画法 / HJB偏微分方程式 / 粘性解 / 冪等代数的手法 / 最適制御 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 動的計画方程式 / 数理ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goal of optimal control theory is to optimize state of systems under given criteria. It is assumed that the future state of the system is determined by the current state in the usual optimal control. On the other hand, optimal controls for path-dependent systems, which suppose the future state depends on the history of the past state, attracts attention from view points of theories and applications. In this research project, we studied dynamic programming methods for optimal control problems in path-dependent systems and mainly obtained results on path-dependent dynamic programming equations related to path-dependent dynamic programming principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経路依存系に対する動的計画法は過去の状態履歴を初期状態とするため、通常の動的計画法とは根本的に異なり、新たな数学理論の展開が必要となる。本研究の主要な研究成果は、経路依存系における経路依存型動的計画偏微分方程式に対する粘性解と呼ばれる弱解理論の発展、また経路依存確率制御における動的計画法に関連する基本方程式の導出や解析などである。これらの研究成果は、経路依存系に対する最適問題の研究の基盤を与えるもので、工学、物理学などの自然科学、経済などの社会科学における経路依存現象を最適化する問題に応用できると期待される。