Motion of curves and surfaces by curvature : numerical altorithm, regularity and singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40232227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高坂 良史  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00360967)
内藤 雄基  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (10231458)
上田 好寛  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (50534856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平均曲率流 / 閾値型近似アルゴリズム / Willmore 流 / 正則性 / 特異性 / 曲率流 / 近似アルゴリズム / 表面拡散流 / 表面拡散方程式 / 非線形放物型方程式 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 双曲型方程式系 / 近似問題 / 平均曲率一定曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The threshold-type algorithm to mean curvature flow has been studied during this project. We show that the approximate equation which is used to this algorithm can be naturally derived from the mean curvature flow equation and obtain the optimal error estimate. We understand by these results that the threshold-type algorithm is natural to approximate the mean curvature flow. We have worked on the threshold-type algorithm for Willmore flow. We develop the formal asymptotic expansion of solutions of the fourth-order heat equation with respect to the time variable and define a threshold in a suitable way. Then we foramlly show that our algorithm approximates Willmore flow. Now we are studying how to prove the convergence of our algorithm rigorously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均曲率流は数学的興味だけでなく、物性物理、画像処理、ネットワーク上の現象への応用も盛んに研究されている。これらの応用では平均曲率流の数値計算は欠かせない道具である。本研究課題の成果は閾値型近似アルゴリズムが平均曲率流の数値計算法として自然でほ正当なものであること、近似方程式は元の曲率流方程式から比較的容易に構成できることをを保証する。実際の数値計算に関しても理論上の最良な精度を保証している。Willmore 流への閾値型近似アルゴリズムについてはまだ研究途上であるが、高階偏微分方程式で記述される曲線・曲面の運動への応用として学術的に興味深い研究になると思われる。