Analysis of functional equations describing dynamics of infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Toru  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (20260664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関数方程式 / 数理モデル / 疫学 / 感染症 / ウイルスダイナミクス / ウイルス・ダイナミクス / 応用数学 / 解析学 / 数理生物学 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the stability results for the models that consider the following properties: (1) spatial diffusion, (2) age structure, (3) age structure and multi-strain of virus, (4) age structure, two routes, and two compartments. We obtained results on the asymptotic behavior of the solution for (1). We proved the global asymptotical stability of the equilibria for (2), (3) and (4). We use Lyapunov functions/functionals for the proofs. Detailed discussions on well-definedness of the Lyapunov functions/functionals are different among the models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間拡散を考慮したモデルにおける,解の漸近挙動に対する結果は,空間拡散を考慮しないモデルに対する結果に準じたものになっていて,この結果は空間拡散を考慮しないモデルを用いた応用研究の信頼性を裏づけるものとなっている.また,齢構造を取り入れたモデルにおける,平衡点の大域安定性の関する結果は,議論される事が少なく,しかし数学的には欠かせない点を丁寧に議論した点に学術的意義がある.また,2 つの感染経路と 2 つのコンパートメントを考慮したモデルは,近年生物学的に注目されている点を踏まえたもので,その応用研究の基礎となりうるものである.