Mathematics of cell-cell adhesion: theory and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Hideki  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (40432116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords応用数学 / 数値解析学 / 細胞接着 / 細胞選別 / 数理モデル / 数理生物学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed a mathematical model for the cell-cell adhesion and analyzed the problems related to the model. Furthermore, we applied the mathematical model to elucidate the structure formation of neurons in living organisms. In this work, we have focused on the macroscopic phenomenon at the tissue level, which consists of thousands to millions of cells. Since the research progressed beyond the initial plan, we proceeded to the research on the microscopic phenomenon at the cell level consisting of tens to hundreds of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞同士の接着である細胞接着、細胞が自発的に適切な組織や器官などの構造を作る細胞選別の理解は、生命科学分野における極めて重要な研究課題である。これらの現象を数理的に解明できれば、生物の発生や様々な疾患についてのメカニズムを解明することにつながり、生命科学に与える影響は極めて大きい。本研究では、そのための基盤構築を行った。