Project/Area Number |
17K05376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Aomori University (2020) Waseda University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yukihito 青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90596975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大縄 将史 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10443243)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 構造保存型数値解法 / 非平衡熱力学 / 二相流れ / 応用数学 / シミュレーション工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structure preserving numerical methods are developed for three-dimensional one and two-phase incompressible flows. Discretized gradient, curl, and divergence operators have same properties as the continuum case. Then the budgets of energy, helicity, and enstrophy are expressed in the same form as the continuum case. The energy and helicity are conserved and the enstrophy is generated by vortex stretching in inviscid flows, and those are dissipated due to the viscosity in viscid flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の数値流体力学(CFD)では計算の安定性を確保するために実際よりも多くエネルギーを散逸させるように調整されている(数値粘性)。また得られた数値解はNavier-Stokes方程式の近似解であることは保証されているが、それがNavier-Stokes方程式から理論的に導出される渦度方程式、運動エネルギー・ヘリシティ・エンストロフィーの保存則を満たす保証はない。一方、本研究で開発した構造保存型数値解法によれば、それら全ての方程式を離散化後も正確に満たすことが保証され、物理的に正しい数値解を常に得ることができる。