Study of a crack growth model with Hydrogen-embrittlement effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2018-2019)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Takeshi  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (00268666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素脆化 / フェーズフィールド / 数理モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 応用数学 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduce a phase field model of crack growth with hydrogen embrittlement effect. It includes effects that hydrogen atoms diffuse in a material and decrease its toughness. This model is investigated numerically by changing the materials properties related to the diffusivity of Hydrogen atoms. The numerical results of the crack growth in opening mode show that crack growth is accelerated when we set some value of diffusivity of hydrogen atoms on the crack surface and in body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸収された水素による鋼材強度の低下は、ロケットエンジン、水素燃料自動車エンジンの設計・開発において大きな問題となってきた。特に、燃料電池車の普及に伴い、水素燃料タンク、水素ガスステーションの安全性の確保は非常に重要となる。高圧水素ガスの注入放出の繰り返しによる疲労破壊の危険性は高く、この複雑な現象を解明することは急務である。
フェーズフィールドを用いた材料破壊の数理モデルは、構成のシンプルさから近年注目が集まっている。水素脆化のような複雑な現象においてシンプルな数理モデルを構築することは、現象の解明への道筋をつける1歩であるととともに、応用範囲を検討するうえで重要だと考えられる。