Unveiling the Cosmic Role of Black Holes via Adaptive-Optics Assisted Integral-Field-Unit Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Toshihiro  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (60433695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅井 肇  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (50291422)
尾崎 忍夫  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 講師 (60532710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラックホール / 銀河 / 共進化 / ガス噴出 / 輝線 / スペクトル / 面分光 / 可視光観測 / ガス噴出流 / 輝線放射 / 補償光学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 活動銀河核 / 銀河進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are carrying out the integral-field-unit observations on active galactic nuclei that show signatures of large-velocity gas outflow, using the latest adaptive-optics assistance on the largest 8-10m class optical telescopes (Subaru and Very Large Telescope). The purpose of this study is to judge the conventional hypothesis that outflows from massive black holes have governed the evolution of galaxies. We have published an article upon our discovery of the fast (~900km/s) and dense (>3000/cc) outflow, offset from the central supermassive black hole. These results enabled us to obtain the observing time for the follow-up observations, which are essential for deeper investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な高速ガス噴出を起こしている活動銀河中心核について、輝線放射領域を空間分解して観測した例は我々の成果が初であり、補償光学と可視光面分光装置の組合せによって、初めてガス噴出の広がりや密度が明かになった。超大型望遠鏡TMTを見据え、今最高の「高空間分解能+面分光」性能を活用して開拓した。
巨大ブラックホールへのガス供給に関するNature Astronomy誌での論文発表について、読売新聞、朝日新聞、産経新聞、中国新聞、日本経済新聞などで掲載された。
宇宙年齢とブラックホール質量ごとの関数として超臨界ガス降着が起きる割合を求めたことは、将来の観測的検証へ向けた理論予測の準備としての意味も持つ。