Analysis of quiver gauge theory via graph theory and search for a novel space-time picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kazutoshi  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80442937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超対称ゲージ理論 / 箙ゲージ理論 / グラフ理論 / 局所化定理 / 格子ゲージ理論 / クイバーゲージ理論 / ヴォーテックス / モジュライ空間 / 局所化 / BPS方程式 / 数値計算 / 対称ゲージ理論 / 離散空間上の場の理論 / ゼロモード / アノマリー / 素粒子論 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze quiver gauge theories defined on directed graphs using graph theory. In particular, for two-dimensional supersymmetric gauge theory, the partition function is exactly evaluated by the localization method, and new knowledges about the moduli space of the vortices in the quiver gauge theory are obtained. We also consider supersymmetric theory on the discretized space-time divided by the two-dimensional Riemann surface, which can be regarded as a kind of the quiver gauge theory. Using graph theory, we clarify the construction of the quiver gauge theory and topological properties such as the zero mode contribution to the anomalies, including the relation to the continuum theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頂点同士を向きを持った矢印で結ぶ有向グラフによって箙ゲージ理論と呼ばれるタイプのゲージ理論を定義できる。一方、有向グラフ含むグラフ一般を扱う数学の道具としてグラフ理論がある。箙ゲージ理論がグラフを用いて定義される以上、グラフ理論を用いた解析を行うことができるものと期待されるが、これまで箙ゲージ理論に対してグラフ理論を積極的に活用することはあまり行われてこなかった。本研究は、物理的な解釈や連続理論との関係を含め、箙ゲージ理論の構成と解析においてグラフ理論が非常に有効であることを示すものである。