Project/Area Number |
17K05423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Musashi University (2019) Chubu University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒッグス粒子 / トップクォーク / 複合ヒッグス粒子 / 形状因子 / コライダー物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, if a Higgs particle is composite, the on-shell and off-shell couplings of the Higgs and the weak bosons, and the top-Yukawa coupling are expected to deviate from the values of the standard model (SM). I wrote a paper on the vector-like fermion model where the on-shell top-Yukawa coupling can be larger than the SM value. I gave invited talks at JPS and in a local workshop in Shinshu University. Also, I was invited and talked in the international workshop held in Guangzhou, China. I attended the international workshop in KEK, Tsukuba, and gave a talk there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒッグス粒子が標準模型(SM)で仮定されているような点状粒子なのか、それとも湯川博士のπ中間子のように複合粒子であるのかは、依然として未解決であり、素粒子理論の重要問題の1つである。 一般に、複合ヒッグス模型が正しければ、on-shell で弱ボソンとの結合やトップクォークとの湯川結合に SM の値からのずれが生じ、さらに、それらの結合に関して形状因子の効果が現れると期待される。この研究では、トップ湯川結合にSMからのズレが現れる可能性があることを具体的に示し、論文に発表した。今後の LHC のデータによって、そのズレが検証されれば、複合ヒッグス模型の正しさが証明される可能性がある。