Phenomenological study of new physics at the TeV scale with flavor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mishima Satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 協力研究員 (90396424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素粒子論 / 新物理模型 / フレーバー物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that there exists new physics beyond the Standard Model of particle physics. Flavor physics, which describes transitions between different quarks or leptons, is very sensitive to such new physics. Since it is essential to analyze various observables in flavor physics simultaneously, we developed a flexible open-source tool HEPfit to perform a global analysis of the flavor observables in the Standard Model or any of its extensions. Recent experimental data for several flavor-physics observables show tensions with the corresponding Standard-Model predictions. Using HEPfit, we studied several new-physics models in the light of the observed tensions, and made various predictions for flavor and other observables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在世界各地でフレーバー物理の実験が進められており、また近い将来の稼働を目指して様々なフレーバー実験の準備が進められている。本研究の成果は、そのような豊富な実験データを包括的に解析するツールと手法を提供するものである。これは標準模型を越える新物理理論の解明に繋がり、我々を形作る物質の根源についての理解を一歩進めるものだと期待される。