Characteristic properties of complex-scaled many-body continuum states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (20109416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複素座標スケーリング法 / 多体共鳴状態 / 9Be / 仮想状態 / 光分解反応 / 連続状態 / 不安定核 / 共鳴状態 / 多体連続状態 / 非束縛状態 / 光分解断面積 / チャンネル結合 / 原子核 / 複素座標スケーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a new method to investigate the characteristic properties of nuclear continuous states using the complex scaling method (CSM) that describes the bound states, resonance states and continuous states of each open channel in a nucleus. Using the new method, we have obtained the following results: (1) The virtual state, which could not be described as an isolated state by the CSM usually, can be investigated by analyzing the complex scaled continuous states. (2) It was shown that the scattering/reaction cross section can be analyzed using the resonance states and the density of states (Continuum Level Density) decomposed into various continuous states. (3) The structures of the 1/2+ virtual states, mirror states and the Thomas-Ehrman effect in A = 9 (9Be, 9B) nuclei were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不安定核物理の研究の進展によって、ドリップ・ラインと呼ばれる核子放出限界近傍の弱束縛原子核の性質が調べられ、安定核領域から離れた不安定核の性質は安定核と大きく異なることが分かってきた。弱束縛系は僅かなエネルギーで分解し非束縛状態になることから、束縛状態と連続状態の結合が重要になると考えられ、不安定核の理論的研究にとって、束縛状態と同時に非束縛状態である連続状態を記述することが出来る新たな枠組みが必要不可欠になってきている。このような新たな枠組みとして、複素座標スケーリング法を用いた多体連続状態を記述する方法の研究は、不安定核物理の解明と理解にとって重要な役割を果たすと期待される。