Systematic study of hadron spectroscopy by heavy quark correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Atsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10259872)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHeavy baryons / Productions / Decays / Correlations / Exotic hadrons / 重いクォーク / 生成・崩壊反応 / Roper共鳴 / テトラクォーク / パイオン交換力 / テンソル力 / 生成反応 / 崩壊反応 / パイオン交換 / チャームクォーク / ヘビーハドロン / クォーク相関 / ハドロン分光 / 生成 / 崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied exotic hadron phenomena using the dynamics of quark correlations. For that purpose, theories for productions and decays were formulated. It was shown that both production and decay rates reflects the structures characterized by correlations. For the study of structures, it was shown that mixtures of long range correlations between well-separated hadrons and short-range correlations among dense multiquarks plays an important role to explain various properties of exotic hadrons. By using detailed analyses of the quark model, these different correlations were shown to emerge from different combinations of multiquarks. Because of this it was shown that absolutely stable doubly heavy tetraquarks can exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2003年にKEKのBelle実験で発見されたX(3872)を発端に、後従来のハドロン理論では説明困難な現象の観測が相次いでいる。量子色力学が作り出すハドロン現象の豊富さの背後に、現象論や第一原理計算では取り込めないダイナミクスが潜んでいると考えられる。その起源をハドロンの構成子間の相関と捉え、そのことを実証する成果を得た。それにより、ハドロン物理を基盤にした核物理や天体物理の進展が期待できる。