in-medium effect for hadrons and symmetries of QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagahiro Hideko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10397838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中間原子核 / 中間子原子核 / 有限密度効果 / 理論核物理 / 量子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the formation of the eta-prime(958)-nucleus bound state to know the properties of the eta-prime meson. The eta-prime meson has a huge mass compared with other pseudo-scalar meson which is known as UA(1) anomaly.
We focus the in-medium change of the properties of the eta-prime meson and the interaction between eta-prime and nucleon and try to evaluate the effect of the partial restoration of chiral symmetry to the eta-prime system. We try to identify the possible coupled-channels to the eta-prime-nucleon system, which one can observe as a simultaneous observation at the formation of the eta-prime mesic nuclei to reduce the background in experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の質量の大部分を占めるハドロンの性質は、いまだ明らかになっていない部分が多い。特にハドロン質量の90%は、その構成粒子であるクォーク由来ではなく、カイラル対称性の自発的破れに伴って生成されるとされているが、この実験的検証は未だ十分ではない。本研究を通して、ハドロンの質量生成機構について明らかにすることができると期待される。