Study of quantum radiation produced by nonlocal correlations of quantum fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Hiroshima University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50284154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウンルー効果 / 曲がった時空上の場の量子論 / 量子もつれ / 揺動散逸関係 / デコヒーレンス / 光学機械振動子 / 量子場の非局所相関 / スピノル場のウンルー効果 / 重力波のウンルー効果 / 重力の量子性 / ド・ジッター時空 / 非局所相関 / エンタングルメント / 量子真空物理 / 量子エンタングルメント / 重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Unruh effect, in which relativity and quantum theory play important roles at the same time, we clarified the structure of nonlocal correlation created by the quantum entanglement of the vacuum of the quantum field and the existence of quantum radiation caused by it. For the first time, we gave descriptions of the four-dimensional Minkowski vacua of gravitational waves and spinor fields as well as scalar fields as quantum entangled states of Rindler space-time and Kasner space-time. We developed the description of the Bunch-Davies vacuum of the scalar field on the de Sitter space-time as a quantum entanglement states of the left and right static charts, and we revealed the quantum radiation caused by the quantum entanglement generated from the accelerating Unruh-De Witt detector that interacts the field in de Sitter space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホーキング放射の類似としてウンルー効果の検証は、重力と相互作用する量子系が持つ性質を解明する上で重要である。ウンルー効果は、量子場の真空の量子もつれに起因しているので、スカラー場のみならず、現実的なスピノル場や重力波の量子場の真空の量子もつれによる記述は、ウンルー効果が関わる理論予言の際に役立つ成果である。また、ウンルー・ドウィット検出器による量子場の量子もつれの検証に関する理論模型が、重力の量子性の検証実験のために提案された理論模型と構造が似ていることに着目し、ニュートン重力による量子系の量子もつれの生成やデコヒーレンス進化を明らかにした。これは今後の重力の量子性の検証研究に役立つ。