Role of chiral symmetry in In-medium propaties of hadrons and partial restoration of chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
JIDO Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30402811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハドロン物理 / カイラル対称性 / カイラル対称性の部分的回復 / ダイクォーク / カイラル有効理論 / 重いハドロンの弱崩壊 / クォーク凝縮 / 励起エネルギーの可視化 / エキゾチックハドロン / ストレンジクォーク / K中間子光学ポテンシャル / 超対称性 / η'中間子原子核 / π中間子光学ポテンシャル / 相対論的平均場理論 / 理論核物理 / 中間子原子 / ハドロン質量の起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the role of the chiral symmetry in in-medium hadron properties in order to understand partial restoration of chiral symmetry in nuclear medium systematically and also to establish chiral effective theories for mesons in nuclear matter. The in-medium chiral effective theory for pion is extended to isospin asymmetric nuclear matter and the in-medium quark condensate, pion masses, pion decay constant and wavefunction renormalization are calculated. The estimation of the in-medium modification of kaon by using experimental data for the kaon-nucleon elastic scattering and the investigation of the structure of the eta' mesonic nuclei are performed. In addition, the existence of diquark is discussed by the properties of the heavy hadrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は物質の質量の起源の謎に迫る研究の一端を担っており、物質の成り立ちを明らかにする。本研究において、強い相互作用の真空構造を複雑にしているクォーク凝縮が原子核中でその大きさが減少していることを計算で示し、原子核中で真空構造が変化している可能性を確認した。また、クォーク二つから構成されるダイクォークが重いハドロンの中で重要な構成要素となり得ることを見いだした。