Application and Theoretical Research on neutrino mass and dark energy using Cosmic big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMASE Toshifumi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20209141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙ビッグデータ / 暗黒エネルギー / ニュートリノ質量 / 大規模銀河サーベイ / 大規模超新星サーベイ / タイプIa超新星 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 弱い重力レンズ / 暗黒物質分布 / 超新星 / 重力レンズ効果 / 超新星データ / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to constrain useful constraints on neutrino mass and dark energy using large scale galaxy survey and suoernovae survey in very near future,We have developed a new meathod of measurement of galaxy shape which avoids various systematic noises. We alos develop a new PSF correction to avoid any systematic error such as atmospheric turbulence from the first principle without employing emperical relations .We pointed out that the lensing effect of large scale structure on the magnitude-redshift relation of Type Ia supernovae can be used to constrain the nuetrino mass and dark energy parameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙が加速膨張をしている原因として未知の暗黒エネルギーの存在が想定されているが、その存在の観測的証拠を確立することは現代宇宙論の最も重要なテーマの一つである。またニュートリノ質量の上限の制限は、素粒子の統一理論の構成において重要な情報である。
本研究はこれらのことを念頭に近未来に実行される大規模銀河サーベイ、大規模超新星サーベイのデータに基づいて、様々な雑音を第一原理から取り除く方法を提案し、ニュートリノ質量、暗黒エネルギーについて従来よりも厳しい制限を得る方法を開発し、また新たな方法を提案してたものである。