Study for hadron interaction using large acceptance electromagnetic calorimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Manabu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10613672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実験核物理 / ハドロン相互作用 / 電磁カロリメーター / 原子核実験 / ハドロン物理 / 光検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to shed light the interaction of hadrons using a large solid angle electromagnetic calorimeter, BGOegg, and a newly developed Forward Gamma (FG) detectors.
There is a insensitive region in front of BGOegg, and FG detector was introduced to cover it. By the end of the last fiscal year, the FG detector itself was repaired and its performance was evaluated, and it was installed in the downstream area of BGOegg at the LEPS2 experimental building and irradiated with an actual photon beam to perform an operation test. Unfortunately, due to the adjustment of the beam time schedule with the LEPS2/Solenoid experiment scheduled to be conducted at the same time, it was not possible to perform long-term measurement in this fiscal year, which is necessary for this research. The preparations are almost complete and the measurement is scheduled to start in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに導入した電磁カロリメーターBGOegg及びFG検出器は世界的に見ても希有な性能を誇る検出器で有り、ハドロン相互作用の研究に於いてよく用いられる数GeV程度のエネルギー領域では世界最高性能を達成している。これらの検出器は今後何年にもわたって使用される予定であり、その他国内外を問わず実験核物理や素粒子実験の分野で行われる実験に対して重要なデータを提供することができたと考えられる。また今後本測定を行いグルーオンの性質を明らかにすることで標準理論に対する重要な知見を与えることになる。