Development of aerogels as high-yield muonium production/emission targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2018-2020)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuhito  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (30547534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミューオニウム / エアロゲル / 素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muon is one of the elementary particles and is an important prove for new phenomena in the researches of elementary particle physics as well as condensed matter physics. To generate a high-quality muon beam, an innovative muon cooling technique is necessary. The high-formation/emission targets of muonium, an atom that consists of a positive-charge muon and electron, developed in this research is an important component of such an innovative cooling technique. The obtained results would promote various international state-of-arts researches that use muons and muonium atoms, such as the precision measurement of the muon anomalous magnetic moment which is one of the experiments we expect to observe new physics phenomena beyond the standard model of elementary particle physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミュー粒子はパイ中間子の崩壊で生成され、パイ中間子は陽子と原子核の相互作用で生成されるため、とり得る位置と運動量の領域(「エミッタンス」)が広がっており、電子や陽子などの安定粒子と比べて短い寿命と相まって、ビームとしての取り扱いが困難である。本研究成果を用いてミュー粒子を室温程度の熱エネルギーまで冷却することで、エミッタンスの小さい高品質のミュー粒子ビームが生成でき、素粒子特性の超精密精密測定における探針として、また物性における細密構造解析における探針として、様々な最先端研究での利用が期待される。冷却されたミューオニウム(正ミュー粒子と電子から成る原子状態)自身も、理論の精密検証に利用できる。