Development of a fiber tracker for next-generation muon-to-electron conversion search experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Seiya Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80251031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラスチックシンチレーションファイバー飛跡検出器 / 大強度ビーム / 応答時間 / プラスチックシンチレーションファイバー / MPPC / 粒子測定技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the SiPM of Hamamatsu Photonics, MPPC (Multi-Pixel-Photon-Counter), and plastic scintillating fibers, we conducted R&D of a tracking detector which has high tolerance against high intensity beams (burst). We found that the detector had very slow response recovery from saturation due to the burst, an order of 10 micro seconds, and the cause seemed to be in the MPPC's specific response nature to high intensity light rather than the plastic scintillating fibers. We tried to drive MPPC by applying pulsed HV in order to switch off at the burst timing, but the slow response did not get improved. It has been realized that more detailed understanding of behavior of semiconductor detectors including transient phenomena is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大強度ビームによる素粒子の稀少反応探索や精密測定実験は素粒子標準模型を越えた根本法則の解明に重要である.その典型的な例であるミューオン・電子転換過程探索実験では,標的への大強度ビーム照射後に生成される単一遅延電子を検出する必要があるが,一般論として,大強度荷電粒子に耐えながらその後すばやく単一電子を検出することは,検出器設計の観点からは難しい問題である.検出器に負担をかけることで低コストで高感度な検出器の開発を目指して半導体検出器を用い,その大強度ビームに対する応答を初めて測定した.半導体物性の過度現象も含めた詳細な理解が必要であることが明らかになり,今後の研究開発の方向性を示した.