Study and development of integrated code for beam optics and accelerator design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yukiyoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30332117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生出 勝宣  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50150008)
杉本 寛  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (70636448)
小磯 晴代  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (80170174)
森田 昭夫  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (80353366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビーム物理学 / 加速器 / ソフトウエア開発 / 数値解析 / 最適化手法 / ビーム物理計算コード / 加速器設計 / 多自由度・多粒子系の物理 / 最適化アルゴリズム / 多自由度・多粒子径の物理 / 加速器の設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a comprehensive calculation code that can handle phenomena in various particle accelerators in a unified manner based on beam physics. Using the SuperKEKB accelerator as a model case, which is currently in operation, we evaluated its predictive capability and optimization to improve its performance, and verified that it has sufficient performance as a calculation code. The results of this research could contribute to the design of future large accelerator projects such as the FCC accelerator in Europe and the CEPC accelerator in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在において、粒子加速器は、学術研究のみならず、医療や産業など広い分野で利用されている。当該研究は学術分野に的を絞って進められてきたが、加速器総合計算コードは、他分野における粒子加速器の開発にも役立てることができるものである。特に、総合計算コードを用いて加速器を小型化する設計は、コスト削減にもつながり、利用に有利となる。こうした観点から学術的と社会的意義を有する。