Project/Area Number |
17K05490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ezawa Motohiko 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10504805)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トポロジカル物性物理学 / 高次トポロジカル絶縁体 / 非エルミート・トポロジカル絶縁体 / 非線形トポロジカル系 / トポロジカル工学 / 非線形トポロジカル光学 / トポロジカル戸田格子 / トポロジカル電気回路 / 非線形トポロジカル物理 / 非エルミート・トポロジカル系 / トポロジカル・レーザー / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / ソリトン / 戸田格子 / 平方根トポロジカル絶縁体 / 境界障害トポロジカル絶縁体 / パラフェルミオン / トポロジカルMEMS / ユニバーサル量子計算 / トポロジカルEuler絶縁体 / 変分量子サポートベクターマシーン / 量子画像認識 / 非エルミート・トポロジカル相 / 非エルミート・マヨラナ状態 / 反強磁性スカーミオン / スパイキング・ニューロン / 非エルミート量子ウォーク / 反強磁性バイメロン / 非エルミート・チャーン絶縁体 / コーナー状態 / ヒンジ状態 / トポロジカル相転移 / 反強磁性スキルミオン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / トポロジカル物性理論 / ワイル半金属 / ディラック半金属 / ライン・ノード半金属 / フラストレート磁性体 / 強相関トポロジカル超伝導体 / マヨラナ粒子 / ボロフェン / ノンシンモルフィック対称性 / トポロジカル絶縁体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several pioneering works were reported relating to the frontier of topological condensed-matter physics. Especially, the breathing-Kagome model was proposed as an example of higher-order topological insulators, which are generalization of topological insulators. In addition, non-Hermitian topological systems and simulations of Majorana states based on electric circuits were also proposed. As an extension of these results, various nonlinear topological systems were proposed by generalizing nonlinear lattice models such as the Toda lattice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トポロジカル物性物理学はトポロジーという数学的概念が物理学に応用されて誕生した。トポロジカル安定性によって、系の乱雑さや不純物に対してロバストであるなどの性質がある。これを応用したトポロジカル工学を提唱した。例えば、電気回路にトポロジカル物性物理学の概念を導入する事より、トポロジカルに安定な電気回路を作成する事が可能になる。また、電気抵抗などの散逸は実際のデバイスに存在するが、その影響を非エルミート項として取り扱い、非エルミート・トポロジカル現象を明らかにした。