Prediction of the phonon-related physical phenomena based on the first-principles many-body perturbation theory in the QSGW method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Takao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 寛史  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20734354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォノン / 誘電関数 / スピン波 / モデル化手法 / QSGW法 / 分極関数 / スピンゆらぎ / 短縮平面波基底 / 2次元磁性 / ESM法 / 第一原理計算 / 手法開発 / フォノン物性 / GW近似 / 電子格子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobility is one of the important factor to determine the quality of semiconductors. Our original plan is to develop a new method to calculate such quantities base on our own quasiparticle self-consistent GW method. Thus the method should become more reliable than available methods now. However we found a problem of the original plan when we are developing the method. Thus we try to use numerical computation techniques developed for the method in other thesis. Along this line, we have developed a new method to calculate spin fluctuation. This should be very useful to give fundamental quantities to perform atomistic magnetic simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初計画のとおりには進まなかった。しかしながら、計算フォノン計算とQSGW法を組み合せる際の問題点は明らかになり、将来的にこの方向での手法開発に再度チャレンジするときに役に立つ成果であると考えている。研究後半では、この際に開発した誘電関数計算の手法を転用して構築したスピンゆらぎ計算法や高速化したQSGW法、モデルハミルトニアン構成法を用いて成果を出した。とくに高解像度のスピンゆらぎ計算が可能となったがこれはマグノニクスの基礎をなすものであり将来性が期待される。またモデルハミルトニアン構成法はNi系超伝導体の理論解明に役立った。