Development of ultrahigh efficiency ultrafast luminescence measurement system and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Suemoto Tohru  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (50134052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェムト秒発光 / 赤外発光 / アップコンバージョン / 金属 / 非平衡電子系 / ナノ構造 / 半金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of ultrafast infrared luminescence requires specialized technique and has been hard to use for many researchers. In this study, we improved the sensitivity for more than a factor 10 and developed a user-friendly transportable compact equipment for ultrafast infrared luminescence spectroscopy. Using this system, we investigated the luminescence phenomena in metals and established the experimental technique and analysis method to obtain the information of the ultrafast relaxation dynamics of non-equilibrium electron systems in bulk metals in pico- and femto-second regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約50年前に発見されて以来、進展が遅かった金属における発光現象の理解を、大きく前進させた。生命科学の分野などで応用の進む金属ナノ粒子の発光の理解にも貢献が期待される。開発した装置は金属以外の物質(発光材料、生体物質など)にも応用可能であり、超高速赤外分光という新分野の開拓につながると期待される。また超高速赤外発光の計測技術は、レーザー加工など非可逆、非平衡過程の観察にも応用できる可能性がある。