Three-dimensional topological photonics by ring resonators
Project/Area Number |
17K05507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Tetsuyuki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80399386)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トポロジカルフォトニクス / リング共振器 / DBR pillar / 開放系 / 表面 / 状態密度 / フロケトポロジカル相 / domain wall / ギャップレス表面状態 / 対称性の破れ / 偶然縮退 / 有効ハミルトニアン / ドメイン壁 / フォトニック結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the goals in this project is to realize theoretically three-dimensional topological phases of photons using ring resonators or related objects. We have demonstrated theoretically that a three-dimensional tetragonal arrangement of core-shell pillars exhibits gapless surface (domain-wall) states of the Dirac or quadratic type, irrespective of surface orientations. We have also investigated the network models that describe light scattering among periodic arrangements of optical ring resonators, and have shown the emergence of Floquet end/corner states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで萌芽的であった光の3次元トポロジカル相を開拓したことに意義がある。 発熱性や量子効果によってムーアの法則の限界が予見される現状にあって、光集積回路が注目を集めて久しい。究極的な光制御のためには3次元構造が不可欠であるが、そこにトポロジカルな効果を埋め込むことで更なる新機能(構造のラフネスに対する頑強性、省エネ、光スピン操作など)が期待できる。本研究はこの方向に向けた着実な一歩といえる。