Various ordering states in photo-induced phase transitions and the effect of the elastic interaction in the dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Masamichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80391217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 精二  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (10143372)
末元 徹  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (50134052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 長距離相互作用 / 弾性相互作用 / フラストレーション / 臨界現象 / スピンクロスオーバー / ユニバーサリティクラス / 高次整合相 / 準安定状態 / 核生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we focused on spin-crossover systems, etc. which exhibit various phase transitions induced by stimuli such as photo irradiation, temperature change, etc., and developed new theoretical analyses and computational methods for the elucidation of the cooperative phenomena in the ordering processes of the materials. With those methods, we analyzed the phase diagrams of the materials including metastable phases and found novel structures in the phase diagrams. We classified patterns of phase transitions including possibilities of new phase transitions. We also analyzed the threshold of the excitation intensity for the photoinduced phase transition, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、スピンクロスオーバー系などの外部刺激によるスイッチング現象に関して、可能な相転移の種類(秩序状態の変化の仕方の種類)やその変化のメカニズムについての理解が進んだ。この成果は、原子レベルのミクロな相互作用を通してマクロな機能発現に至る原理を解明する相転移研究の発展に貢献するものである。また、そのメカニズムを利用したメモリーやセンサーなどのデバイスへ向けた応用研究に有用であり、長期的視点において社会に貢献しうるものである。