Photoinduced phase transition described by Hilbert space anomaly and quantum friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iwano Kaoru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10211765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 強相関電子系 / 電荷秩序 / 電子運動量制御 / 集団運動 / ドメイン励起 / 多電子励起 / 2次元電荷秩序 / 分子性結晶 / 強相関系 / 量子摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have obtained the following three outcomes. First, we found a new type of photoinduced phase transition (PIPT), which is characterized by the charge-order (CO) transformations from the Y-type CO to other CO's. Second, we have clarified the deceleration mechanism of a domain growth, which is newly found to depend strongly on its gravity-center-momentum, K. Lastly, we treated the cases assuming X-ray pulses. We calculated the X-ray absorptions (XAS) and inelastic scatterings and presented expected spectral shapes in the PIPT systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光誘起相転移は近年非常にホットなテーマであるが、まだまだ基礎概念的にも不十分なところが多く、本研究ではそれを上記3つの観点で明瞭化することが出来たと考えている。本研究で扱った現象は全て電子的光誘起相転移、すなわち電子系の自由度が主にに関係するという特徴がありフェムト秒オーダーの極めて超高速な現象であるので、今後の超高速デバイス等の開発における基礎理論としても有用であると期待される。