Project/Area Number |
17K05520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フラストレーション / ボンドランダムネス効果 / パイロクロア格子 / スピネル酸化物 / パイロクロア弗化物 / 超音波測定 / スピン分子状態 / スピンヤーンテラー効果 / スピネル型酸化物 / 擬ブルッカイト型酸化物 / スピネル型クロム酸化物 / スピネル型鉄酸化物 / リエントラントスピングラス / ラーベス型鉄化合物 / 混晶 / スピングラス / 強磁性 / 軌道縮退系ジグザグ鎖磁性体 / バナジウム酸化物 / 超音波 / 弾性異常 / パイロクロア格子磁性体 / パイロクロア型コバルト弗化物 / スピネル型バナジウム酸化物 / 磁性 / 物性実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the frustration arising in magnets, there are two types: one is the geometrical frustration arising from geometric constraint of crystal lattice, and another is the bond frustration arising from competition of different kinds of magnetic interactions. Pyrochlore-lattice magnets are known to be typical geometrically-frustrated magnets. In this research project, we studied effects of bond randomness on the magnetism of pyrochlore magnets such as spinel oxide ZnCr2O4 and pyrochlore fluoride NaCaCo2F7. In the study of element substitution effects and the ultrasound velocity measurements performed in this research project, we found that the introduction of bond randomness induces the competition between geometrical and bond frustrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で行った研究は、幾何学的フラストレート磁性体にボンドランダムネスを導入することで幾何学的フラストレーションとボンドフラストレーションの競合が生じることを明らかにした。このような競合は、強い磁気揺らぎを生じさせる効果が期待できるため、幾何学的-ボンドフラストレーション競合系の磁性体においては多彩な新奇物性が発現することが期待される。本研究課題は、幾何学的-ボンドフラストレーション競合系というフラストレート磁性の新たな研究対象を提案するものである。