Phase ordering percolation and dynamic statistical law in multi-component superfluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10587760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理学 / 物性物理学 / 低温物理学 / 超流動 / 自発的対称性の破れ / パーコレーション / 超低温・量子凝縮系 / 位相欠陥 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 秩序化動力学 / フェルミオン超流体 / ジョセフソン不安定性 / 浸透理論 / 量子渦 / 動的安定性 / ドメイン形成 / 物性理論 / 量子流体 / 秩序化過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that non-equilibrium dynamics due to spontaneous symmetry breaking (SSB) induced by rapid quench can be understood as a universal physical phenomena independent on length scales. This research field has long history longer than 40 years but the details has not been revealed except for simple cases. This research project is based on theoretical consideration and numerical computation and has contributed to new understanding on non-equilibrium dynamics on SSB in superfluid systems, which is said to be the matter that realize the most complicated SSB. The project progress toward a higher plane than the original plan with the aid of international collaborations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自発的対称性の破れ(SSB)は,リニアモーターカーなどの最先端技術に応用されている超伝導体や,宇宙初期に起こったとされる相転移の理解に至るまで,物理学の各分野で議論される長さスケールの全く異なる物理現象を結びつける普遍的な物理概念である.そのため,SSBに関する物理現象を新たに解明することは,科学技術の基礎をなす物理学分野全体の発展に結びつく.本研究ではSSBの時間発展について新たな事実を科学的に示すことで,このような発展に貢献している.