New methodologies in the development of thermoelectric materials based on heavy fermion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Masaharu  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30415301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重い電子系 / 熱電材料 / 光電子分光 / 価数揺動 / 物性物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heavy-fermion systems such as Ce or Yb based compounds have been expected as a candidate for next generation high performance thermoelectric materials. In this study, we have investigated the thermoelectric properties such as electrical resistivity and Seebeck coefficient of several heavy-fermion systems. In addition, by means of photoemission spectroscopy with a wide range of excitation energy, we have clarified the relationship between electronic structure and thermoelectric properties in heavy fermion materials. The present results can provide a guideline to tune the thermoelectric properties in heavy-fermion systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重い電子系は,これまで主に基礎研究の分野で扱われてきたが,優れた機能性が眠っている可能性は高いと考えられている.その代表例が本研究の主題である熱電材料への応用である.本研究で得られた成果は,重い電子系を次世代の熱電材料として応用する上で,その熱電特性を制御するための指針を与え得る.したがって本研究は,伝統的な基礎研究対象を応用研究対象に拡張するものであり,ここに極めて重要な学際的意義がある.