Experimental study of magnetic properties of multi-layered Dirac fermion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KONOIKE Takako  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70447316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機伝導体 / ディラック電子 / 軌道反磁性 / 有機導体 / 反磁性 / 磁化率 / 分子性固体 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 磁気物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the magnetic susceptibility under pressure of bulk organic conductor alpha-(BEDT-TTF)2I3, which is known to have a linear dispersion similar to that of graphene under pressure. The purpose is to experimentally clarify the giant orbital diamagnetism due to the inter-band effect of magnetic field that is peculiar to the Dirac electron system. Although clear diamagnetism could be observed for the first time in the target material by this study, the possibility of structural transition due to aging cannot be ruled out, and further studies are needed to determine the origin of the observed diamagnetism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年にノーベル賞を受賞したグラフェンは高いキャリヤ移動度等の優れた性質を持つが,これらの性質はグラフェンにおいて質量ゼロの相対論的ディラック電子系が形成されていることに起因する.ディラック電子を利用した次世代の超高速・低消費電力デバイス開拓には,基礎物性の解明が必須となるが,グラフェンは極微細な結晶で実験的研究が難しい.そこで本研究ではバルク結晶として初めてゼロギャップディラック電子系を実現した有機導体の実験的研究を行っている.従来の固体物理の枠組みを超えたディラック電子物性の研究は学術的意義が高いとともに,ディラック電子系材料の実用化に必要不可欠であり社会への貢献にも繋がる.