Unravelling fundamental interactions underlying the rotation mechanism of F1-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50205837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉留 崇  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90456830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsF1-ATPase / 化学状態 / 相互作用ポテンシャル / ポアソン過程 / 統計解析 / 回転子・固定子相互作用 / 回転スリップ / タンパク質分子モーター / 拡散増大 / 統計力学 / 分子機械 / 生体分子 / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rotor of a protein motor F1-ATPase can be forcefully rotated by manipulating a magnetic field if a magnetic nanoparticle is attached to the rotor. An algorithm is proposed that can infer the fundamental interaction producing the rotational motion of this motor, by statistically analyzing a time course of the rotation angle of the rotor obtained experimentally. A similar algorithm proposed earlier failed to infer the interaction in certain rages of rotation angle. In contrast, our algorithm successfully inferred it in the whole rage of the angle in the analysis of time courses produced by computers based on a theoretical model of F1-ATPase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの体の中でエネルギーを蓄える普遍的な分子であるATPの合成に関わるタンパク質F1-ATPaseは,回転の力学的エネルギーを化学エネルギー変換することでATPを合成する.本研究成果により,F1-ATPaseが高いエネルギー変換効率で効率的に働く仕組みを解明するために必要な物理学的情報を,実験データから獲得するための道が開かれた.