Generalized Wigner quasi-probability distribution function and its application to various quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tilma Todd  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任准教授 (80530279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 香絵  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (80370104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords擬確率関数 / 量子相関 / 高次元量子系 / 数理物理 / 量子細線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Project members were able to meet and fulfill all major goals of the grant. To begin, project members were able to derive an extension and reformulation of the Wigner function. Project members were then able to verify that the updated formalism elucidates various quantum properties, such as entanglement, through the visualization of specific "slices" of the various representations of the aforementioned functions. Lastly, project members were successful in developing two visualization packages for said Wigner functions based upon the updated formalism; the first being done in Python and integrated into IBM's QISKit software package; the second being done in Swift for analysis of chemical systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our work generated two software packages; a half-dozen papers; advanced the visualization of quantum correlations in atomic, molecular, and chemical systems; and was instrumental in verifying the quantumness of a 20-qubit Schrodinger cat state (see Song et al., Science 365, 574-577 (2019)).