Numerical study of non-equilibrium systems by tensor network methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80303882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有向浸透現象 / テンソルネットワーク / 非平衡定常状態 / レニーエントロピー / 吸収状態相転移 / 有向浸透ユニバーサリティクラス / 繰り込み群 / テンソル繰り込み群 / 斜交射影 / 非平衡臨界現象 / 吸収状態 / 行列積状態 / 非対称テンソル / エンタングルメント分岐 / 1次元非平衡系 / マスター方程式 / カノニカルフォーム / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the common feature behind various phenomena such as the spread of infectious diseases and the turbulence, we propose new numerical methods for the time-evolving non-equilibrium systems. They are based on a tensor network in the field of quantum information. We apply them to the directed percolation problem, which simplifies the phenomena mentioned above. We find the behavior of the informational quantity, as the Renyi entropy is hardly related to the absorbing state's existence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンソルネットワークは量子情報分野のツールでこれまでに主に平衡系の研究に用いられてきた。我々は、時間発展する非平衡系においても、この手法は有効で、従来法では得ることが難しい量を計算することができることを示した。例えば、系の複雑さを表す平均情報量は従来のモンテカルロ法では求めることが困難であるが、そういった量もテンソルネットワークでは計算することが可能になる。この特性を利用して、多くの物理現象と関係のある有向浸透現象の情報量的特性を明らかにした。