Singular nature in nearly integrable Hamiltonian systems and breakdown of classical-quantum correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shudo Akira  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60206258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近可積分ハミルトン系 / 量子カオス / トンネル効果 / 複素古典力学 / 遅い緩和 / Perron-Frobenius演算子 / 脱出率 / ガラス / 近可積分系 / 量子トンネル効果 / 複素半古典論 / 超微弱摂動系 / 複素力学系 / 一様双曲性 / 位相馬蹄力学 / エノン写像 / 反可積分極限 / ハミルトン系 / 古典カオス / 混合位相空間 / Vogel- Fulcher則 / 半古典論 / Perron-Frobenius 作用素 / 動的局在 / ストークス現象 / 半古典理論 / 動的トンネル効果 / 回折 / 完全WKB解析 / 馬蹄力学系 / 非線形動力学 / カオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The tunneling effect in non-integrable systems was analysed on the basis of the complex stable manifold mechanism. It is found that the complex orbits that contribute most to the tunneling effect are along complex stable manifolds that asymptotically approach the unstable periodic orbit closest to the regular domain. It is found that anomalous tunneling effects also appear in ultra-near integrable systems that have no structures inherent in nonintegrability of the classical system.
2) The slow relaxation in the Hamiltonian system without regular structures in classical phase space was considered. The relaxation problem was discussed by studying the second eigenfunction of the Perron-Frobenius operator of a discrete map, the escape rate from a closed domain and the dynamical origin of the slow relaxation in glass, are analysed, especially focusing on the correction from the time going infinity limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近可積分ハミルトン系は,ニュートン力学に支配される物理現象のほぼすべてを含む力学系のカテゴリーである.本研究は,世の中に最もありふれた系の古典力学および量子力学に対する基本的性質を明らかにすることを目的としたものである.前者に関しては,世の中の多くの現象がなぜ直ちに熱平衡に向かうことがないか?また,後者については,非可積分な系の量子力学固有のトンネル効果が可積分な系のそれと本質的にどこが違うのか?という点について考察したものであり,自然現象に対する理解を最も基礎的な原理から考察した研究として位置づけられる.