Analysis on critical states of percolation transition on strongly correlated complex network multiplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Toshihiro  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (60311106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク理論 / 臨界現象 / 相転移 / 数値シミュレーション / 複雑ネットワーク / 統計物理 / 数理物理 / パーコレーション転移 / 強相関系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2007, Noh pointed out that percolation transition on ER networks with assortative correlation in node connection does not belong to mean-field type. However, it is not yet clear that whether it is generally applicable to networks with assortative correlation in node connection.
In this study, I performed extensive numerical simulations for networks with power-law degree distributions and assortative correlation in node connection and confirmed that the peak disappearance in finite-size cluster distribution at percolation transition does not observed. The apparent inconsistency between this result and Noh's might come from the difference in their network structure. To clarify this, analytical arguments based on rigorous equations is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑ネットワークは規則的配列を取る正方格子よりも一般的な構造を持ち,統計物理学における相転移現象の研究対象としても興味深い。本研究課題は,ノード結合に正の次数相関があるネットワーク上でのパーコレーションが平均場型か否かという未解決問題を解明しようというもので,構成要素間の相関を取り入れた相転移現象の考察という点においても意義深い。本研究の成果から正相関ネットワークにおいては転移のタイプがネットワーク構造に依存する可能性が示唆され,その依存性をさらに理論的に厳密に考察する必要があることが明らかになった。