Chromatin dynamics with intranuclear long range interasctioons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Awazu Akinori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00448234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 勝  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (90293597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords染色体動態 / 転写制御 / インスレーター / In silico 解析 / 数理モデル / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / 再構成 / 分裂酵母染色体 / クロマチン構造 / 発生・分化 / 分裂酵母染色体モデル / ウニ初期胚細胞核内構造 / 生物物理 / 細胞核内動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Considering the deformation of the nuclear envelope and the hydrodynamic interaction between the nuclear envelope and the intranuclear chromosomes through the nucleoplasm, it is possible to obtain a physically valid nuclear horsetail movement during meiosis of fission yeast. A model was constructed and the simulation revealed the mechanism of pairing formation of homologous chromosomes. 2. We elucidate the mechanism of insulator activation of a group of nucleosome exclusive sequences (named NENLIS), which realizes genome compartmentalization without binding of chromatin loop-forming protein, by a mathematical model, and such sequences are found in the human genome. It has been found that there are more than 20,000 places in. 3. In addition, we analyzed nucleosome dynamics and gene expression fluctuations by RNAseq.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 本研究ではまず、染色体の核内構造動態に対し、細胞骨格等の作用により核膜が大きく変形する場合、核質の流動を無視することが物理的に妥当でない事を示し、妥当なモデルを用いて分裂酵母減数分裂期の相同組み替えのメカニズムを明らかにした。このような長距離に作用する流体力学相互作用は、従来無視されてきたが、本研究はそれらを再考すべきである事を示している。2. 従来ゲノムの区画化するインスレーターとして、クロマチンループを形成するCTCF結合配列等が着目されてきたが、実際にはNENLISのようなそれ以外の機序で起こるインスレーターも多数存在する事が示され、転写制御研究の次のページが開かれた。