Modeling of collisional growth from dust to planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40422761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 固体微粒子 / 微惑星 / 原始惑星 / 巨大ガス惑星 / ダスト / デブリ円盤 / 衝突 / 惑星起源・進化 / 固体地球物理学 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planets are formed from submicron-sized dust grains in a protoplanetary disk. In previous studies, the collisional evolution in a limited mass range, such as only among dust grains or among planetesimals. However, the importance of the wide mass range interaction such as protoplanets and pebbles is argued. Therefore, we develop a simulation code to treat the collisional evolution from dust grains to planet, whose mass range is more than 40 orders of magnitude. As the result of the simulation, we show cores of gas giant planets are formed in several hundred thousand years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、惑星形成過程を包括的に解釈するシミュレーションができるようになった。つまり、惑星形成の初期条件である原始惑星系円盤と太陽系や系外惑星系などの完成した惑星系との関係性の議論が可能になった。本研究で示唆される固体微粒子の合体成長により原始惑星系円盤に作られるリング状の構造から、原始惑星系円盤の中に見られる惑星形成の兆しを示す研究にも発展させた。