Magma compositions in mare volcanism on the early Moon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Morota Tomokatsu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (30415898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords月 / 海の火成活動 / マグマ組成 / 線状重力異常 / 熱史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnitude of magma activity before the basin-forming period (>3.9 Ga) remains unknown, because these magmas could hardly extrude to the surface before topographic lows were formed by basin-forming impacts. In order to verify the existence of pre-basin basalts and estimate its total volume we investigated whether the intrusive materials are exposed around large craters superposed on Linear Gravity Anomalies (LGAs). We found regions with high Fe content (12-14 wt%) and mineral abundance ratio close to the basaltic composition compared to the lower crustal material. It is highly likely that the high Fe-rich material is originated from intrusive materials that constitute the LGA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星初期の熱進化の理解は惑星の初期状態を理解する上で重要であるが,太陽系初期における活発な天体衝突によってその記録は不鮮明であった.本研究は月の初期に地殻に貫入したと思われる玄武岩を発見し,そのマグマ組成に制約を与えることに成功した.この成果は月初期のマントル構造とマグマソースの深さを制約するものであり,月の初期状態復元に向けて基礎情報となるものであり,学術的意義が高い.