Orbital evolution of high-speed planetesimals generated by the Jovian formation and their effects on surrounding materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Makiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00419847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords惑星形成・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Jupiter is formed, its gravity increases the speed of the surrounding planetesimals. High-speed planetesimals generate shock waves in the protoplanetary disk and heat the material in the disk. From orbital integration, we investigated the conditions under which planetesimals would be the heat source for crystalline silicates and chondrules. We found that planetesimals larger than 100 km can form crystalline silicates and chondrules, provided that Jovian planet has current Jovian parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系形成初期に固体微粒子から惑星が形成される過程では,惑星の物理的な成長だけではなく,様々な物質科学的な進化が起きたと考えられている。しかし,天体力学的な惑星進化と物質進化の関係は,これまで統一的には理解されていなかった。本研究では微惑星の天体力学的な運動と,シリケイトの結晶化や,コンドリュール形成のダストの物理化学進化の関係の一端を明らかにした。