Search for hitherto unreported seafloor phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukao Yoshio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 特任上席研究員 (10022708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海底観測 / 津波 / 非地震性滑り / 内部潮汐波 / 水圧計 / 津波地震 / 内部潮汐 / 海洋内部波 / 海溝地震 / スロースリップ / 海底圧力観測 / 海底地震観測 / プレート境界地震 / 海底火山 / 傾斜観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an array system of 10 ocean bottom pressure gauges by Kiban-A, Kakenhi, and installed the system off Aogashima and far off Torishima, each for one-yearperiod, In this Kiban-C project, we analyzd the recovered data to obtain the following results. 1. We analyzed the records from the Trishima tsunami May 2015 to reveal the mechansim of volcanic tsunami earthquake (2 papers published). We also showed how the island deforms by tsunami loading (1 paper published). 2. We analyzed ocean infra-gravity waves incoming to the array to locate their origins at the Pcific coast of South America (1 paper published). 3. We detected ocean internal tidal wavees generated along the slope where the array was deployed (1 paper published). 4. We detectd aseismic slip events with charcteriistic times on the order of 1 hour which occurred near the Bonin Trench, September 2015.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画の目的は海底に圧力計アレーを設置し、上を見上げて海洋現象を追いかけ、下を覗き込んで固体地球現象を検出し、その延長として両者の絡んだ現象までを捉えることにあった。こうした当初目的は十分に果たされたと自己評価する。本計画で得られたデータを解析した国際誌論文だけで既に5篇、投稿準備中のものが2篇という数字が成果の一端を物語る。特筆すべきは、これらの中にJGR-Oceansに発表された論文が2篇含まれることであり海洋物理学者との共同研究が実を結んだ良い例となった。