Subduction of North Pacific Central Mode Water and its decadal variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oka Eitarou  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60360749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中央モード水 / サブダクション / 十年規模変動 / フロント・中規模渦 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subduction of Central Mode Water (a mode water is a voluminous, vertically homogeneous water mass) north of the Kuroshio Extension and its impact on the physical and biogeochemical structure in the lower permanent pycnocline of the North Pacific subtropical gyre were examined through analyses of observation data by research vessels, Argo profiling floats, and satellite altimeter. High-resolution hydrographic observations that we performed in two cruises of R/V Hakuho-maru clarified the relation between the formation of mode waters and fronts/eddies, and presented a new mechanism of mode water subduction in association with eddy-to-eddy interaction. Analyses of the 137E section by the Japan Meteorological Agency clarified decadal variability and long-term change of physical and biogeochemical properties of Subtropical Mode Water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大な体積を持つモード水は、熱の偏差や二酸化炭素等の物質とともに海面から海洋内部に沈み込むことで、気候変動や海洋内部の物質循環に大きな影響を与えている。そのため、各モード水がどこで沈み込み、その後海洋内部をどのように循環し、最終的に海面にどのように再出現するのか(あるいはしないのか)、またそれらがどのように時間変動するのかを解明することが重要である。本研究は未解明の点が多い、本州東方域からの中央モード水の沈み込みの実態とメカニズムを明らかにした。