Construction of survey method of submarine hot-spring discharge for elucidation of relationship between bioproductivity at coastal zone and ingredients of hot spring water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Shinjii  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30243009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海底温泉湧出 / 曳航観測 / 溶存ガス / ラドン / 塩分 / 水温 / pH / ORP / 温泉成分 / 海底地下水湧出 / 温泉 / 浅海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the inner coastal area of Beppu Bay, where Beppu Hot Spring area is located, the radon-salinity-water temperature towing observation that have been frequently used in recent years for explorations of submarine groundwater discharges was carried out. Various analyses using the relevant data obtained from water surveys of rivers, groundwater from wells and cold springs and hot springs in the inland area of Beppu Bay were performed, and then we succeeded in discovering a few hot spring discharge areas in the detected areas of the submarine groundwater discharges. In addition, it was found that the low pH point area distinguished on the pH-Eh (redox potential) diagram correspond to the estimated submarine groundwater discharge area including submarine hot spring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
別府湾沿岸における海底温泉湧出に関する調査は1937年から1939年にかけて行われ,「別府温泉の海底湧出と海洋学的要素に就いて」としてまとめられているが(野滿他,1941,地球物理4(4) :307-360)海底湧出を指し示す確固たる証拠は見出せていない.本研究では,最新の観測方法を携えてこの未解明の研究に挑んだ.沿岸水産資源と温泉のネクサス研究を今後進めて行く上での観測・研究手法を提案できたことは,学術的のみならず社会的にも意義深い.