Project/Area Number |
17K05702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KYONO Atsushi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40375431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一柳 光平 自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (70435618)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 衝撃圧縮 / 構造相転移 / 時間分解X線回折 / ジルコニア / レーザー衝撃圧縮 / 時間分解XRD / 多結晶金属 / レーザー速度干渉計 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子線後方散乱回折 / PF-AR / SACLA / 時間分解X線構造解析 / ナノ秒 / 構造変化ダイナミクス / 化学反応ダイナミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Laser shock experiment with time-resolved X-ray diffraction method was conducted to reveal the crystal structural dynamics of minerals under shock-loaded condition. The behavior of shock-loaded baddeleyite (ZrO2) under peak shock pressure of 15 GPa was observed. The phase transition from monoclinic phase to orthorhombic-I phase occurred at 3.3 GPa, which was almost same transition point of static compression. The study observed one example of time-independent compression and release behavior in displacive-type transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,これまでの実験手法では捉えることができなかった衝撃圧縮場での物質の結晶構造変化を数ナノ秒間隔で直接観察することに成功した.隕石衝突が起こす衝撃は瞬間的に高温高圧状態になりその後すぐに解放される.これまでは,静的環境下での高温高圧実験結果から予想されていた現象が,衝撃下でも観察された意義は大きい.本研究でバッデレイアイトという鉱物の衝撃下での挙動が解明され,構造相転移と歪み速度との関係を議論するための基礎となるデータが得られた.これによって,今後はバッデレイアイトを用いた過去の隕石衝突規模の推定が可能になり,天体の衝突史を正確に理解するデータを得ることができるようになると考えられる.